17, Chiltern Road, SL1 7NF
17 Chiltern Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Burnham. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £480,000 4.4% 2.2% Dec 2005 £265,000 14.2% 12.0% Jan 2003 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,809 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £480,000 £4,800 £580,857 £5,809 Dec 2005 £265,000 £2,650 £559,280 £5,593 Jan 2003 £180,000 £1,800 £450,499 £4,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.