14, Mill Road, CF64 4BT
14 Mill Road is a 198 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £517,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £517,500 5.0% 2.9% Aug 2000 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £517,500 £2,614 £671,241 £3,390 Aug 2000 £210,000 £1,061 £833,621 £4,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £671,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 14 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.