49, Forest Close, NP44 4TE
49 Forest Close is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Fairwater. It sold for £269,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £269,000 4.2% 2.1% Nov 2008 £174,999 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,921 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £269,000 £1,921 £361,992 £2,586 Nov 2008 £174,999 £1,250 £313,832 £2,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairwater are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,090 per square metre (£157 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.