26, Cardinal Street, BB10 1RY
26 Cardinal Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £62,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £62,000 Freehold 2.5% 0.3% Oct 2004 £42,500 Leasehold 93.5% 90.9% Oct 2002 £11,500 Leasehold -1.6% -3.4% Mar 1995 £13,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £968 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,709 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £62,000 £969 £109,388 £1,709 Oct 2004 £42,500 £664 £110,972 £1,734 Oct 2002 £11,500 £180 £39,085 £611 Mar 1995 £13,000 £203 £46,041 £719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £82,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cardinal Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Cardinal Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: