74, Charles Drive, ME2 1DT
74 Charles Drive is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Halling. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £310,000 5.9% 3.9% Oct 2010 £183,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Charles Drive.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,695 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £310,000 £2,696 £380,881 £3,312 Oct 2010 £183,250 £1,593 £393,932 £3,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halling are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,930 per square metre (£340 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Charles Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Charles Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.