43, Cochrane Drive, DA1 2GE
43 Cochrane Drive is a 63 m² flat in Dartford. It sold for £82,250 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £82,250 6.5% 4.5% Jan 2015 £60,550 1.4% -0.7% Jun 2009 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £82,250 £1,306 £87,681 £1,392 Jan 2015 £60,550 £961 £80,782 £1,282 Jun 2009 £56,000 £889 £97,450 £1,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- K931289
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 43 Cochrane Drive, Dartford
- Owner
-
HYDE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP18195R)
Proprietor address: 30 Park Street, London SE1 9EQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Apr 1970
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Cochrane Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Cochrane Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Hyde Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.