6, Potters Lane, CB7 4BX
6 Potters Lane is a 147 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £462,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £462,000 6.0% 3.9% Nov 2009 £260,000 -0.4% -2.8% Apr 2005 £265,000 13.2% 11.4% Jan 1998 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Potters Lane.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £462,000 £3,143 £565,365 £3,846 Nov 2009 £260,000 £1,769 £473,006 £3,218 Apr 2005 £265,000 £1,803 £546,084 £3,715 Jan 1998 £108,000 £735 £509,582 £3,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Potters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Potters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: