Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £260,000 5.5% 3.3%
Mar 2002 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Redlands Road.

Floorplan 109
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,185 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £260,000 £3,210 £338,965 £4,185
Mar 2002 £105,000 £1,296 £377,887 £4,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 109 Redlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Redlands Road.

Photos for 109 Redlands Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
28 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E