17, Jesse Terrace, RG1 7RS
17 Jesse Terrace is a 172 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £615,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £615,000 5.1% 3.4% Nov 2014 £482,500 1.5% -0.9% Dec 2007 £435,000 13.2% 11.1% May 1995 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Jesse Terrace.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,033 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £615,000 £3,576 £693,759 £4,033 Nov 2014 £482,500 £2,805 £678,715 £3,946 Dec 2007 £435,000 £2,529 £697,455 £4,055 May 1995 £92,000 £535 £625,124 £3,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £693,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Jesse Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Jesse Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 211343
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Jesse Terrace Reading
- Description:
- Rear Garden T.1 Eucalyptus - Fell
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 PL/15/2043
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Jesse Terrace Reading
- Description:
- Victorian four panel front door, the two upper wood panels to be changed to obscure safety glass. Due to being in an Article 4 locationpermitted development rights have been removed.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.