52, Henley Way, CB7 4YJ
52 Henley Way is a 108 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £408,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £408,500 3.6% 1.4% Sep 2005 £247,500 11.8% 10.1% Sep 1998 £112,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Henley Way.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £408,500 £3,782 £499,895 £4,629 Sep 2005 £247,500 £2,292 £510,941 £4,731 Sep 1998 £112,995 £1,046 £429,906 £3,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Henley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 52 Henley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.