36, Windward Lane, EX7 0JQ
36 Windward Lane is a 347 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £660,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£660,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Windward Lane.
- Internal area
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £660,000 £1,902 £800,131 £2,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 347 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £800,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 347 m², this implies a valuation between £1,017,000 and £1,339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 4,009 square metres (43,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Windward Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2018. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Windward Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 20/00548/AMD1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 36 Windward Lane Dawlish Devon
- Description:
- Non material amendment (reposition garage and dwelling and alterations to roof balcony and windows) to planning permission 20/00548/FUL for replacement dwelling, garage and associated works
- Summary:
- 04 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 347 sqm (3,735 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.