Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £215,000 4.1% 2.0%
May 2002 £108,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Medrose Street.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £215,000 £2,829 £284,177 £3,739
May 2002 £108,000 £1,421 £310,217 £4,082

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delabole are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,550 per square metre (£217 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Medrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Medrose Street.

Photos for 10 Medrose Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.

Summary:
13 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: