25, Gilpin Close, EX7 9SZ
25 Gilpin Close is a 91 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £303,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £303,000 3.2% 1.1% Aug 2009 £222,000 6.7% 4.5% Apr 2001 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Gilpin Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,037 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £303,000 £3,330 £367,333 £4,037 Aug 2009 £222,000 £2,440 £363,818 £3,998 Apr 2001 £129,000 £1,418 £402,022 £4,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Gilpin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Gilpin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01486/CLDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Gilpin Close Dawlish Devon
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development proposed for a single storey rear extension to rear including partial conversion of garage
- Summary:
- 28 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.