59, Main Road, LA5 8DL
59 Main Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Bolton Le Sands. It sold for £232,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £232,000 -0.5% -2.0% Mar 2014 £238,000 7.7% 5.3% Aug 2001 £93,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £232,000 £1,983 £311,078 £2,659 Mar 2014 £238,000 £2,034 £347,345 £2,969 Aug 2001 £93,500 £799 £346,360 £2,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,170 per square metre (£238 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.