Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £265,000 2.8% 0.6%
Dec 2015 £239,950 1.9% -0.1%
Nov 2010 £218,000 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £265,000 £2,732 £335,533 £3,459
Dec 2015 £239,950 £2,474 £342,398 £3,530
Nov 2010 £218,000 £2,247 £316,739 £3,265

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stithians are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,310 per square metre (£305 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Tethla Foundry. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Tethla Foundry.

Photos for Tethla Foundry
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.