4, Atkinson Street, BB10 2JE
4 Atkinson Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £89,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £89,000 1.3% -0.3% Oct 2014 £83,500 0.2% -1.8% May 2011 £83,000 8.4% 5.8% Dec 2002 £42,000 14.4% 12.5% Jul 2001 £34,950 0.5% -1.2% Feb 1996 £33,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Atkinson Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £89,000 £1,348 £112,360 £1,702 Oct 2014 £83,500 £1,265 £112,885 £1,710 May 2011 £83,000 £1,258 £140,461 £2,128 Dec 2002 £42,000 £636 £111,137 £1,684 Jul 2001 £34,950 £530 £106,997 £1,621 Feb 1996 £33,950 £514 £125,678 £1,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Atkinson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Atkinson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: