Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £297,000 7.6% 5.9%
Mar 2012 £170,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 200, Rodway Road.

Floorplan 200
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,193 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £297,000 £3,194 £366,537 £3,941
Mar 2012 £170,000 £1,828 £315,728 £3,395

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 200 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 200 Rodway Road.

Photos for 200 Rodway Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: