47, Forest Way, BH23 4PY
47 Forest Way is a 186 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £499,950 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£499,950 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Forest Way.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,039 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £499,950 £2,688 £565,230 £3,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,920 per square metre (£407 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £817,000 and £1,101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Forest Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Forest Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 8/21/0728/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Forest Way Christchurch
- Description:
- Proposed first floor extension (infill) between existing dormers. Add glazing to both side elevations.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.