Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £163,000 168.8% 157.8%
Jan 2019 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Tallington Road.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £163,000 £2,012 £221,176 £2,731
Jan 2019 £125,000 £1,543 £171,910 £2,122

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Tallington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Tallington Road.

Photos for 70 Tallington Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.