Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £390,000 10.5% 8.2%
Oct 2010 £168,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Bank Cottage.

Floorplan Bank Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £390,000 £2,179 £503,516 £2,813
Oct 2010 £168,000 £939 £310,374 £1,734

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Compton are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,950 per square metre (£342 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £886,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
600 square metres (6,458 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Bank Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Bank Cottage .

Photos for Bank Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2005 05/00765/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Bank Cottage Great Wolford Shipston-on-Stour Warwickshire
Description:
3 Bedroom Detached Bungalow with 3 Parking Spaces. Access from Bedford Close.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.

Summary:
27 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900