Property data
Sale history
£110,000 on Apr 1999
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £808 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1999 £110,000 £809 £474,151 £3,486

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
808 square metres (8,697 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Grovewood . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Grovewood .

Photos for Grovewood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.