17, Barn Hey Drive, PR26 6QX
17 Barn Hey Drive is a 106 m² detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £238,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £238,000 0.9% -1.2% Aug 2006 £209,950 2.3% 0.0% Apr 2004 £199,000 28.6% 27.0% Dec 2002 £139,950 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £238,000 £2,245 £308,871 £2,914 Aug 2006 £209,950 £1,981 £318,523 £3,005 Apr 2004 £199,000 £1,877 £358,153 £3,379 Dec 2002 £139,950 £1,320 £293,772 £2,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.