55, Barn Hey Drive, PR26 6QX
55 Barn Hey Drive is a 91 m² detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £270,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £270,000 4.4% 2.3% Apr 2003 £131,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Barn Hey Drive.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £270,000 £2,967 £350,400 £3,851 Apr 2003 £131,950 £1,450 £166,242 £1,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Barn Hey Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Barn Hey Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 07/2021/00560/CLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Barn Hey Drive Leyland Lancashire
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 22 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.