24, Harrison Street, CA2 4EP
24 Harrison Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £64,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £64,000 3.2% 1.0% Feb 2003 £38,000 6.0% 4.5% Jan 1999 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,276 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £64,000 £928 £88,022 £1,276 Feb 2003 £38,000 £551 £109,092 £1,581 Jan 1999 £30,000 £435 £118,616 £1,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2008) for 24 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: