Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £221,750 5.2% 3.3%
May 2015 £177,500 6.9% 4.7%
Apr 2000 £64,950 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £221,750 £2,918 £268,455 £3,532
May 2015 £177,500 £2,336 £259,857 £3,419
Apr 2000 £64,950 £855 £225,533 £2,968

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Wharfedale.

Photos for 14 Wharfedale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.