37, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
37 Chesterton Close is a 135 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £385,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £385,000 -1.7% -3.7% Aug 2016 £407,000 3.6% 1.4% Mar 2005 £270,000 7.4% 5.9% Dec 2002 £229,950 9.2% 7.2% Nov 1995 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Chesterton Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £385,000 £2,852 £463,006 £3,430 Aug 2016 £407,000 £3,015 £552,680 £4,094 Mar 2005 £270,000 £2,000 £475,011 £3,519 Dec 2002 £229,950 £1,703 £519,386 £3,847 Nov 1995 £124,000 £919 £512,890 £3,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.