49, Overstone Road, AL5 5PN
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £790,000 Sep 2019 3.9% 1.7% £905,916 £472,500 May 2006 6.1% 3.9% £1,011,598 £420,000 May 2004 12.1% 10.5% £1,027,678 £345,000 Sep 2002 na na £984,488 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £6,171 per sqm (£573 per sqft) in Sep 2019. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,680 and £7,820 per square metre (£527 and £726 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-5 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £727,000 and £1,001,000 (128 m² × typical £/sqm in Harpenden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Overstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 49 Overstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 5/2019/2547
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Overstone Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Rear dormer loft conversion and two front rooflights
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 04 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.