3a, Oaklea, AL6 0PT
3a Oaklea is a 170 m² detached home in Welwyn. It sold for £750,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £750,000 4.7% 2.6% Jun 1998 £285,000 na na - Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,102 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £750,000 £4,412 £867,395 £5,102 Jun 1998 £285,000 £1,676 £1,165,721 £6,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £867,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,290 per square metre (£445 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £814,000 and £1,069,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3a Oaklea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2009) for 3a Oaklea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: