55, Hawthorn Grove, EX8 4HD
55 Hawthorn Grove is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Exmouth. It sold for £207,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £207,000 3.9% 2.0% Feb 2011 £151,000 0.4% -2.2% Aug 2004 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Hawthorn Grove.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,957 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £207,000 £2,957 £255,468 £3,650 Feb 2011 £151,000 £2,157 £252,617 £3,609 Aug 2004 £147,500 £2,107 £283,124 £4,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Hawthorn Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Hawthorn Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: