26, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
26 Fairbairn Walk is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £345,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £345,000 4.1% 2.0% May 2002 £170,950 10.4% 8.5% Mar 2000 £137,950 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,920 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £345,000 £4,059 £418,217 £4,920 May 2002 £170,950 £2,011 £392,232 £4,614 Mar 2000 £137,950 £1,623 £414,235 £4,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 09/01219/TPOS
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land To The Rear Of 26 Fairbairn Walk Chandlers Ford Eastleigh Hampshir
- Description:
- Crown lift two Oak trees to 6 metres.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.