Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £330,000 4.6% 2.9%
May 2013 £249,950 -2.5% -5.1%
Nov 2006 £293,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Barnard Way.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £330,000 £2,500 £423,078 £3,205
May 2013 £249,950 £1,894 £423,705 £3,210
Nov 2006 £293,950 £2,227 £457,628 £3,467

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Barnard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 24 Barnard Way.

Photos for 24 Barnard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments: