6, Tailors, CM23 4FQ
6 Tailors is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £385,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £385,000 3.4% 1.2% Sep 2004 £232,000 14.1% 12.5% Apr 2000 £130,000 na na Mar 2000 £50,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Tailors.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,426 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £385,000 £4,695 £444,918 £5,426 Sep 2004 £232,000 £2,829 £474,653 £5,788 Apr 2000 £130,000 £1,585 £443,379 £5,407 Mar 2000 £50,250 £613 £154,280 £1,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2018. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Tailors.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.