62, Prospect Road, GU14 0EE
62 Prospect Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Farnborough. It sold for £318,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £318,000 2.9% 0.7% Aug 2007 £225,000 10.8% 8.3% Oct 2004 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £318,000 £3,786 £380,871 £4,534 Aug 2007 £225,000 £2,679 £394,946 £4,702 Oct 2004 £168,000 £2,000 £350,564 £4,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,420 per square metre (£392 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 62 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.