40, Great Copse Drive, PO9 5DA
40 Great Copse Drive is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Havant. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £255,000 5.8% 4.1% Jul 2013 £180,000 3.4% 1.0% May 2002 £124,000 21.1% 19.2% Sep 2001 £109,000 13.5% 11.7% Jul 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Great Copse Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,130 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £255,000 £3,188 £330,418 £4,130 Jul 2013 £180,000 £2,250 £335,112 £4,189 May 2002 £124,000 £1,550 £375,366 £4,692 Sep 2001 £109,000 £1,362 £391,030 £4,888 Jul 1997 £64,000 £800 £346,941 £4,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Havant are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,530 per square metre (£235 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Great Copse Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Great Copse Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: