Beechmount, Capon Tree Road, CA8 1QL
Beechmount Capon Tree Road is a 249 m² detached home in Brampton. It sold for £495,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Jul 2019
- Internal area
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £495,000 £1,988 £637,407 £2,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brampton are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,500 per square metre (£144 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 28 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.