2, Ballinger Court, HP4 3BX
2 Ballinger Court is a 140 m² detached home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £825,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£825,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Ballinger Court.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,892 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,270 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £825,000 £5,893 £1,017,845 £7,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,017,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,630 per square metre (£539 and £708 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £813,000 and £1,068,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Ballinger Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Ballinger Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 4/02207/17/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Ballinger Court Berkhamsted
- Description:
- Works to oak
- Summary:
- 19 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: