7, Chirk Place, SO51 7NP
7 Chirk Place is a 78 m² flat in Romsey. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £240,000 2.3% 0.1% Oct 2005 £175,000 -5.2% -6.8% Nov 2002 £204,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Chirk Place.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £240,000 £3,077 £241,355 £3,094 Oct 2005 £175,000 £2,244 £241,458 £3,096 Nov 2002 £204,250 £2,619 £241,942 £3,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,050 per square metre (£357 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Chirk Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 7 Chirk Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.