Property data
Sale history
£307,000 on Sep 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 112, Walpole Road.

Floorplan 112
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,182 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £307,000 £2,670 £365,910 £3,182

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,410 per square metre (£349 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 112 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Walpole Road.

Photos for 112 Walpole Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.