24, Countess Road, BB3 0RE
24 Countess Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £120,000 2.4% 0.8% Dec 2014 £108,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £120,000 £2,000 £171,256 £2,854 Dec 2014 £108,500 £1,808 £180,119 £3,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Countess Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Countess Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.