Property data
Sale history
£174,000 on Nov 2019
Internal area
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,061 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £174,000 £845 £218,475 £1,061

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £655,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.