8, Elgin Street, SA5 8QF
8 Elgin Street is a 106 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £109,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £109,000 5.4% 3.4% Sep 1999 £37,500 245.6% 241.0% Mar 1999 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,028 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,430 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £109,000 £1,028 £151,615 £1,430 Sep 1999 £37,500 £354 £157,749 £1,488 Mar 1999 £20,000 £189 £88,057 £831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.