80, Cherry Grove, SA2 8AX
80 Cherry Grove is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £359,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £359,000 8.4% 6.3% Oct 2015 £260,000 5.4% 3.3% Oct 1999 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,451 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,335 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £359,000 £3,452 £450,792 £4,335 Oct 2015 £260,000 £2,500 £391,773 £3,767 Oct 1999 £112,000 £1,077 £458,942 £4,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Cherry Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Cherry Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.