Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £137,000 12.5% 10.8%
Jul 2013 £65,000 3.4% 1.2%
Nov 1998 £40,000 -1.6% -3.6%
Sep 1995 £42,000 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,397 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £137,000 £1,398 £183,126 £1,869
Jul 2013 £65,000 £663 £99,832 £1,019
Nov 1998 £40,000 £408 £167,876 £1,713
Sep 1995 £42,000 £429 £203,451 £2,076

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanfair Caereinion are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Dolfa Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Dolfa Bridge Street.

Photos for Dolfa Bridge Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
10 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.