24, The Chase, CF31 2JH
24 The Chase is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Brackla. It sold for £168,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £168,000 3.6% 1.5% Mar 2003 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £168,000 £2,000 £231,750 £2,759 Mar 2003 £93,000 £1,107 £245,576 £2,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brackla are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,070 per square metre (£229 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 24 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 P/07/1256/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 The Chase Brackla Bridgend
- Description:
- Extension To Side Of Existing Conservatory
- Summary:
- 30 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990