106, Anson Chase, SS3 9RU
106 Anson Chase is a 87 m² terraced home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £225,000 0.6% -1.4% Dec 2015 £220,000 4.8% 2.6% Dec 2003 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, Anson Chase.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £225,000 £2,586 £282,118 £3,243 Dec 2015 £220,000 £2,529 £330,350 £3,797 Dec 2003 £125,000 £1,437 £305,076 £3,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Anson Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Anson Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.