Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £250,000 8.8% 7.0%
Sep 2012 £136,000 8.4% 6.1%
Jul 1997 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Nelson Road.

Floorplan 86
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £250,000 £3,165 £318,530 £4,032
Sep 2012 £136,000 £1,722 £261,537 £3,311
Jul 1997 £40,000 £506 £223,910 £2,834

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Nelson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Nelson Road.

Photos for 86 Nelson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.