17, Dunton Close, B75 5QD
17 Dunton Close is a 117 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £602,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £602,500 2.7% 0.5% Jan 2007 £428,000 5.1% 3.0% Aug 2003 £361,000 12.6% 11.0% Sep 1997 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Dunton Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,149 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,656 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £602,500 £5,150 £661,728 £5,656 Jan 2007 £428,000 £3,658 £750,785 £6,417 Aug 2003 £361,000 £3,085 £762,188 £6,514 Sep 1997 £180,000 £1,538 £759,956 £6,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Dunton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Dunton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.