47, Cavalier Close, TA6 3WF
47 Cavalier Close is a 58 m² flat in Bridgwater. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £110,000 0.0% -2.0% Jun 2018 £110,000 * -0.7% -2.9% Sep 2006 £119,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £110,000 £1,897 £128,512 £2,216 Jun 2018 £110,000 £1,897 £127,774 £2,203 Sep 2006 £119,950 £2,068 £109,604 £1,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 06 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.