38, Brandreth Road, CF23 5LB
38 Brandreth Road is a 138 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £458,800 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£458,800 on Nov 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Brandreth Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,229 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £458,800 £3,325 £583,615 £4,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £583,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 690 square metres (7,427 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Brandreth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Brandreth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.