58, Middlehope Grove, DL14 0SH
58 Middlehope Grove is a 112 m² detached home in Etherley Dene. It sold for £139,100 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £139,100 4.5% 2.5% Apr 1998 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Middlehope Grove.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,241 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £139,100 £1,242 £173,489 £1,549 Apr 1998 £54,000 £482 £193,097 £1,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Middlehope Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Middlehope Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: